Alabama Open Records Explainer
[…] • There is no administrative appeals process under Alabama’s Open Records Act.

  • If an agency denies all or part of your request, you can immediately file a lawsuit in the circuit court for the county where the agency is located, seeking a court order requiring the agency to produce the records. The lawsuit must be filed within two years of the date when the request was denied.

  • In some cases, an agency’s delay or failure to respond to a request may be considered a denial that gives you the right to sue (see table above).[xi]

Additional Resources

 

[i] Ala. Code § 36-12-40(a) (“Every resident has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public record of this state . . .”)

[ii] See Ala. Code § 36-12-43(b)(3) (defining “resident” as “[a]n individual who is permanently domiciled in Alabama with an expectation to remain in Alabama as demonstrated by reasonable proof of residency such as, but not limited to, an Alabama driver license or voter registration”)